Skip to content

What Is Sal Butter?

    what is sal butter 757 1

    Sal Butter is an excellent moisturizer for skin and hair. It has a high percentage of triglycerides and is suitable for many cosmetic applications. It is produced from the seed of the Sal tree in India. Its light yellow color is due to its high content of C18 fatty acids. It melts at skin temperature and has great emollient properties. Moreover, it has a number of antioxidants that make it good for skin and hair care.

    Sal Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea robusta tree. This deciduous tree can reach a height of eighteen to thirty-two meters. The leaves of the tree are long and shiny and start red before turning delicate green. The flower buds then become fruits and eventually produce a nut-like fruit. The seeds of the Sal tree are edible and used in the cosmetic industry. It can be purchased at specialty stores or online.